Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Will the real schedule please stand up........

.......okay, here it is. And from what I understand, the rest of it should be posted shortly.....once Casey gets the rest of the info needed, etc.

Yeah, these pics are pretty bad, I know. These are from the Forest Ranch Time Trial back a couple of months ago. The bottom pic is of Aren Timmel after slaying everyone in that hill climb TT.

So, last night, I took a written "agree/disagree" examination from Larry Nolan. And when I first started this examination, I'll tell ya......I was worried. The exam asks you questions about your riding......and I didn't like where some of my answers were headed:

"When standing on a climb, I feel light and nimble on the pedals." - Agree or Disagree.

Uh, I'll say disagree.

No, not gonna Landis that answer - I STRONGLY disagree. I feel more like dead weight goin' up those old climbs.

However, there was light at the end of that tunnel. Turns out that, at the moment, I'm more of a time trialist kinda guy. The other two options were sprinting and climbing. Guess I have some work to do on those areas.

Anyway, looking forward to hearing the Larry Nolan presentation on Friday. Hope to see you guys there!

Monday, November 27, 2006

Ooops. Sorry Casey - I'm a dork.

Anyway, this post goes out to Bryan up in Redding, CA for keeping those Cross races goin' on and on! I love it!! Great job up there you guys - More Information Here.

And to Casey - Man, sorry - I goofed. Shoulda used a bit more common sense before I went ahead and put a proposed road schedule on the old blogger. Sorry about that.

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

Hey Steve - More Cruddy Chico Cyclist Photos for ya........

Man, one of these days I am gonna learn how to use that silly camera.

These pics are from the 2006 EMC Criterium.......right from the Corner of Doom!! Actually, it wasn't doom to the riders(there was only 1 crash that I saw there all day) was because of the irate folks who couldn't get to their beloved Home Depot(uh, I lost count after getting yelled at for the 50th time).

And geezo, a lot happens when you don't keep up on your bloggin'. And I have been bad, bad, bad about keepin' up on my bloggin'. It's a New Years Resolution in the making. goes:

Bobke is coming to town to tell us what it's like to be on the Century-a-day/Greasy hamburger diet.

Larry Nolan is coming to town to tell us how to ride our bikes faster, better, smarter, stronger.

Spinning classes hurt like hell.......which is all the more reason to keep cyclo-crossing.

And on that subject......I'm two steps closer to gettin' this brute of a ride.

I have fallen in love with my rollers again. Been riding them at night after work - and man, call me goofy and crazy again.......but it was fun! Yes, I know - I am a weirdo.

And you know how I'm goin' on about that bike lust thing??? Well, hmmm.......I don't know what is happening, but I checked out the 2007 Treks, Bianchis, Specialized, Giants, LeMonds, and a few other manufacturers bikes last night online and man.......I don't know what the deal is.....but I wasn't impressed. I don't know if it's gonna be one of those years where ya look at a bike, ignore it, look at it again, think about it a little bit, look at it again later.....then fall in love with it....but I hope so. Maybe looking at 'em online is the problem. Funny though - didn't have that reaction to these guys. How's yours riding there Alicat???

I can't be positive.....but I'm thinkin' there's a lust element......and a love element going on here with the bicycles.

Anyway, I hope all of you have a very Happy Thanksgiving!! We'll be riding off those turkey pounds soon!!

Saturday, November 11, 2006


....has it really been ten days since I posted last??? Uuugghhh. I am sorry. I suk.

Well, a lot happens in ten days. I think.

New bike lust......can be found here. Except this one might become reality before the cross season is over.....hopefully! Every week I see the cross guys doing their thing, and every week I wanna get out there even more. Now's the time. I saw this bike in, of all places, Bicycling magazine this month. I read the article, looked at the pic....and, as with many things.....ignored it and move on. Next day, I had this weird vision in my head of that same bike. Okay, something is going on here. Sooo, looked at the pic again and read the article again. Strange. What in the world is going on this time?? Bike its weirdest......again. One thing led to another, talked to one of the local shops about it, calculated out the potential Christmas bonus for this year.......and, well......I gotta get it. 'Course, Lori isn't gonna go for it until I unload one of the other bikes hanging around the property here. Just kills me........but one of 'em has to go......or......hmmm......maybe I could hide one in the attic?? Hmmmm. Devious planning.

And wouldn't ya know it, my lifelong dream of working in the cycling industry finally became a reality.......still don't believe it's real. Feels like I'm in a dream or something. My new employer can be found here. Start Jan. 1st, 2007. Has me a bit nervous, but hope it'll be okay. Definitely looking forward to it!

And hey, it's raining!! Yippee! Muddy cross at its finest! Hope to join you guys out there soon.......

Wednesday, November 01, 2006


.....that time of year again. Fixed, SS, etc. Saw a dude on a Bianchi CUSS the other day out on a road ride. I followed him for a bit - just to count his RPMs - and to check out the CUSS. He was averaging 128 rpms........but when he speeded up to catch another rider in front of him, he ramped it up to 160! Then, to ease off, he backed down to 130. Looked like fun.....but not sure my legs can turn over quite that quickly........which is all the more reason to go out and do that kind of riding!

Anyway, the recent rain will make this weekend's cross races fun!!

OH - And Leasa......I found the purrrfect saddle for ya:

And to end this silly late-night rambling of a post, I want to let all the Chicoans out there know - this restaurant is way way cool!!! I think it will become a regular hangout for Lori and myself during this next year........well.......we'll have a bit of riding to do in order to eat there......but you know what I mean.